Menu

Enabling Your Transition!

header photo

One Year MBA Courses: Your Path to Success

  • Explore the advantages of one year MBA courses in Indian MBA colleges.
    With a minimum work experience requirement of 3 to 5 years and an average work experience ranging from 4 to 9 years, these courses are tailored for candidates looking to transition from PSUs. Experience a focused and intensive one-year duration that offers better CTCs than traditional 2-year MBAs. These full-time residential programs provide excellent placement support, with top colleges averaging CTCs of around 30 lacs per annum.
  • Navigate the selection process for one year MBA colleges.
    The process involves three key stages:
    Score Stage: Admission typically requires GMAT or GRE scores, with top colleges averaging GMAT scores around 700 and GRE scores around 326 (note: GRE scores may not be accepted by all colleges).
    Application Stage: Different colleges have varying requirements, such as resumes, Statements of Purpose (SOPs), and essays. The detailed profile of the candidate, both academic and career is asked in this stage.
    Interview Stage: Interviews may include components like Written Ability Test (WAT) or extempore apart from interviews.
    Overall selection is based on the cumulative score of all three stages, with each component carrying equal weight in the decision-making process.
     

  • PSUTOPRIVATE (P2P) - Your Guide to Success :
    P2P focuses on preparing you for the crucial last two stages of the admissions process, which collectively hold about two-thirds of the overall weightage.

Information about 1-year MBA colleges in India

College 1 yr MBA Average CTC Avg GMAT Fee Seats
IIM APGPX41.369733.00158
IIM BEPGP34.368931.0583
ISBPGP34.271339.98930
IIM CMBAEx32.769131.0077
IIM LIPMX25.5-26.00106
IIM IEPGP27.865026.1057
IIM KPGPBL29.1-26.5064
IIM UGSCM20.7-22.7548
XLRIPGDM29.4-23.15114

College Admission DATES 2025 Intake

Program Round 1 Dates Round 2 Dates Round 3 Dates
IIMA PGPXAug 30Oct 14Dec 03
IIMB EPGPAug 07*Oct 09*Nov 30*
ISB PGPSep 15Dec 03*Jan 29*
IIMC MBAExAug 17*Oct 12*Nov 23*
IIML IPMXOct 31*Dec 31*NA
IIMI EPGPNov 30*Jan 15*NA
IIMK PGPBLJun 30*Aug 31*Nov 20*
IIMU GSCMSep 10*Oct 20*Nov 21*
XLRI GMPNov 15*Dec 31*NA

*Tentative

PSU/Government Background Students in MBA Cohorts

With approximately 20% of MBA cohorts comprising candidates from PSU or Government backgrounds, you're not alone. This significant presence showcases the potential and readiness of individuals like you to take the leap into the MBA journey. So, why hesitate? If they can do it, so can you.

Embrace your confidence and embark on a transformative path to success. Together, let's unlock your potential and pave the way for a rewarding future in the dynamic world of business and management.

Book a Free discussion Session 

GMAT Scores & fees :foreign university

Click below for details

Foreign University Information

Find information related to foreign universities in the link below: